A preliminary study of history of Persian printing in the South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MASHITA Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70303899)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords出版史 / ペルシア語 / 南アジア / 印刷 / インド / 南アジア史 / イスラーム / ムスリム / 出版
Research Abstract
Persian was widely used as the literary language for not only administrative documents but also writings of art and science in the pre-modern South Asia. On the other hand, the details and the conditions of the Persian printings and their historical meaning in the modern South Asian societies after the introduction of the new technology are yet to be thoroughly studied. As a preliminary step toward studies of the subject, this study aims to build a comprehensive database of Persian books printed in the South Asia. Through this grant, much of necessary material has been collected by procuring reference works such as library catalogues and bibliographical list as well as published editions of classical Persian writings and by conducting researches on unpublished manuscripts.