Research of the technical foundation of modern China's industry
Project/Area Number |
23520864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 近代中国史 / 中国経済史 / 紡織業史 / 工業教育史 / 実業教育史 / 技術者養成 / 中国 / 近代 / 技術移転 / 経済史 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 国際情報交流 / 東洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research solved the technical foundation of modern China's industry through engineer training by educational facilities and engineers activity in cotton textile industry. The industrial technical education in China got into stride in Republic of China. Engineers were dependent on studying abroad triggered by the insufficiency of domestic educational facilities. In the case of cotton textile industry, Japan, the U.S., and the U.K. became with the main places to study abroad.The cause was having shared the materials and the market of cotton textile industry of Japan and China, and positive acceptance of the Chinese student by a Tokyo higher technical school.The engineer organization was founded and full-scale industrialization was started in the 1930s.