Study of Communities in Manchuria , Middle Qing : Relationship between Banner People and Common People
Project/Area Number |
23520866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ARATAKE TATSURO 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60314829)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 満洲 / 中国東北地方 / 旗人 / 民人 / 清朝 / 移住 / 中国近代史 / 満洲地域 / 移民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As is general knowledge, the banner system was also the basic organizational framework of Qing Dynasty. On the other hand, in Mainland China and South Manchuria where Ming Dynasty had reigned over, the common people were placed under the prefecture governments’ controls. During the Qing Dynasty, Manchuria society had been consisted of two kinds of administrative systems, namely the banner system and the prefecture system. The purpose of this study is to describe the different forms of relationships between the both systems. The subjects of this study are classified into three points. 1. The regional differences of the banner communities in Manchuria. 2. The Investigation of the relationships between banner people and common people in the local communities. 3. The role of local leaders in villages for resolving troubles between both societies.