The Reseach and Collection of Korean King's Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hiroki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (50315181)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords李太王実録 / 李王職 / 宮内省図書寮 / 朝鮮総督府 / 宮内庁 / 朝鮮王朝「儀軌」 / 李朝実録 / 宮内庁図書寮 / 朝鮮総督府参事官室 / 小田省吾 / 浅見倫太郎 / 前間恭作
Research Abstract
In 2011, the Japanese government transferred the Korean rare books to Korean government that was kept for a long time in the Library of the Imperial Household Agency. However, both governments did not explain the reason why the Imperial Household Agency possesses the Korean rare books. I verified the circumstances by checking the newly opened Official documents of Archives of the Imperial Household Agency and Old Yi dynasty's documents kept by the Academy of Korean Studies.