The Influence of Japanese Army in Meiji Era to The Formation of Nationalism in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
LI XIAODONG  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10405475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Taizo  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00061218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軍国民 / ナショナリズム / 尚武 / 愛国 / 国際研究者交流 / 軍国民思想 / 軍国民教育 / 留学生 / 陸軍士官学校 / 国際研究者交流、中国
Research Abstract
The study is about the influence to the formation of nationalism in modern China.The Chinese students who were learning in Japan accepted western modern thoughts in Japan and changed their consciousness from trational dynasty to nation state. The word symbolized their nationalism thought was "JunGuoMin".The study searched the origin of the word and found that the word was first used by Tokutomi Soho's Minyusha after Sino-Japanese War, and then discussed the meaning of JunGuoMin for the modern China.