The modern Japanese and ancient city "Changan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Koichi  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (70365071)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国史 / 長安 / 中国 / 文物 / 国際研究者交流(中国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
100 years ago,Kiroku Adachi, the Japanese teacher who stayed at Xian wrote "study in Changan historical site". The book has an old picture beyond 100. I found Kiroku Adachi Document in recent years. I researched about history of preservation of cultural properties in Xian from previous document and the New Adachi document.In particular, I paid attention to SIX HORSE of Pennsylvania University museum possession.From the following reason,I consider a Chinese cultural asset had moved to foreign countries in the beginning in the 20th century.(1) a Chinese preservation of cultural properties policy wasn't provided with.(2) there were a lot of collectors and museums of a Chinese cultural asset in world.(3) there was an antiquary Broker who plays an active part globally