Basic research on the geographic information system in ancient China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIRIMOTO Tota  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (60205044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Koichi  学習院大学, 学長付国際研究交流オフィス, 教授 (70365071)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国古代史 / 地理情報 / 古地図 / 中国古代 / 国際研究者交流(中国) / 国際研究者交流・中国
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is the elucidation about creation and management of the Geographic Information in ancient China. We took up as an object of analysis the wood maps of Fang-ma-tan Qin tomb on the Age of the Warring States. We thought the area of maps is the West Han River. We considered the relation of maps and early Qin culture, distance of each branch of a river. Moreover, We inquired about the creation process of the ancient geography book from examination of ancient articles, such as "Sengaikyo", "Suikeichu", and "Bokutenshiden".