A Study about Regional History of Lore Recorded from Song to Qing Local Gazetteers and Inscriptions for the Reconstruction Society Image of Early Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUE Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90297797)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東洋史 / 中国近世社会 / 地域史研究 / 記録伝承 / 史料論 / 地方志 / 碑文 / 国際学術交流 / アジア・アフリカ史 / 中国近世史 / 地域史 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies of China early modern regional history developed in Japan in ways that are not easy for scholars abroad to understand. In this study, I will cast light on the actual conditions and characteristics of the studies of China early modern regional history in Japan, and ask some questions that help explore the future potential of this field. In this study, I hope to cast light on the conditions and characteristics of China early modern regional studies in Japan, and on the unique way in which these studies have developed.
And, in order to explore ways of removing the “obstacles” that have haunted the study of China early modern regional history in Japan, I looked into the potential for further research on China early modern history, by examining the value of local gazetteers and inscriptions as historical materials. I hope to point out a few themes from global perspective that can effectively facilitate discussion of the images of “regional” society in early modern China.