Historical research relating to economic and social change in Shanghai and the Nakashinasinkou Corporation during the wartime period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUNA Hirofumi  日本大学, 通信教育部, 教授 (90154799)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中支那振興株式会社 / 国策会社 / 戦時上海 / 日中戦争
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to historically verify the relationship between economic and social change in Shanghai and the Japanese national policy company Nakashinasinkou Corporation during the wartime period (1937-45). Historical materials relating to the Nakashinasinkou Corporation, which was established in November 1938 by the Japanese government for the purpose of developing occupied territory in China, were collected and surveyed and basic research as described below was undertaken with the aim of clarifying a broad picture of its organization and activities. The task of surveying and collecting historical materials dealing with the Corporation was first of all pursued both in Japan and abroad and a Nakashinasinkou Corporation Bibliography was compiled. Secondly, Basic Research relating to Economic and Social Change in Shanghai and the Nakashinasinkou Corporation during the Wartime Period was compiled as a summary of the Nakashinasinkou Corporation.