Studies for the Prophet Muhammad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo Jogakkan College
Principal Investigator
IOH Hideyuki  東京女学館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20269426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsムハンマド / イスラム / メッカ / コーラン / ハディース / アラブ
Research Abstract
I have studied the svents in the period of the Prophet Muhammad,using the materials such as the chronologies,egegical sources,Hadith books, geographical materials,and biographies.The studies contributed in the translation of The Life of Muhammad (Yogensha Muhammad Den),vol.3-4, Iwanami shoten, 2011-12.Moreover I pointed out that the negative evaluations in the early Abbasid times against the family of Umayya and Makhzum were reflected in the contents of Ibn Ishaqs biographical work.