Basic Research on Political Part of China towards Tokyo Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Motohiro  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (80339936)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東京裁判 / 極東国際軍事裁判 / 中国
Research Abstract
During the Second World WarI, China suffered the greatest damage in the Asian Theater. China resumed diplomatic relations with Japan only since 1972, and after it had abandoned its desire for war reparations in a joint statement. How did China dispose the war problems of Japan at the end of the war? The
Chinese National Government in order to clarify war crimes of Japan and to punish persons in charge pushed forward preparations before the end of the war in Allied War Crimes Commission, and faced Tokyo trials and the war crime trials in China. The Chinese judge corps who designated Xiang Zhejun as a representative poured energy into the investigation of the fact in Tokyo trials, but, by the Chinese Civil War which intensified for the same period, the interest of the National Government has changed into acquisition of the compensation and early peace than an investigation of the war responsibility.