Study on Central Asian Shari`a Court Documents from Late 19 to Early 20 Centuries
Project/Area Number |
23520882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOGAI Ken'ichi 追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40351259)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 東洋史 / 中央アジア / ロシア帝国 / イスラーム法廷文書 / シャリーア / 裁判 / 紛争解決 / 古文書 / 国際情報交換 / ウズベキスタン / イスラーム / 法廷文書 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to explain the way how disputes between individual persons were resolved in Central Asian shari`a courts during the period of Russian imperial domination, i.e. from the late 19th century to 1920 when the socialist regime was established there. By comparing the variety of documents produced in or submitted to Central Asian shari`a courts at that time with the registers for recording shari`a court rulings muslim judges were obliged to fill out by Russian administration, the author of this paper came to following conclusions: While the registers offer the possibility to reproduce entire process of dispute resolution on particular cases, they tend to omit some of the details that muslim judges did not feel it necessary to write down. For that reason, we have to take into account not only the information supplied by the registers but also that given by separate shari`a court documents to reproduce more completely the whole process of dispute resolution in that area.