A Reconstruction of the Liaoshi, based principally on Khitai epitaphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Chieko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (70331105)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遼史 / 契丹文墓誌 / 漢文墓誌 / 契丹大字 / 契丹小字 / 遼朝皇族帳 / 遼朝国舅帳 / 契丹遙輦可汗 / 『遼史』列伝 / 契丹大小字石刻全釈 / 遼代漢文墓誌 / 内モンゴル / 考古学的調査 / 本帳地 / 中国内モンゴル
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to exceed the limitations of earlier studies that depended solely on Chinese materials and to establish a concrete basis for a comprehensive revision and textual reorganization of the Liaoshi, mainly based on Khitai epitaphs excavated after the publication of the head investigator's book, The Liao History as Seen from Khitai Epitaphs(Shoukadoh, 2006). The reconstruction of Khitai-Liao history using Khitai materials to their fullest extent has great significance in reclaiming a previously untrodden domain of history. Based on concrete and substantial result of three years' research project, as well as archaeological fieldwork, the head investigator has achieved to reconstruct the Shibiao, Huangzubiao,Waiqibiao, parts of the Yingweizhi, Baiguanzhi, and biographies of the Liaoshi.