Religious factor in the making of the regions in Habsburg Monarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
IIO TADAKI  城西大学, 現代政策学部, 准教授 (80431352)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域形成 / ハンガリー / ハプスブルク / カトリック / プロテスタント / 領主 / 入植 / ハプスブルク君主国 / 地域社会 / 秩序形成 / 改革派 / 福音派 / スロバキア / 東中欧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the role of Churches in the making of the regions in the 18th century Habsburg Hungary.
I examined, firstly, the governance tactics of the dynasty, investigating laws, the royal edicts and function of 'the agency' covering religious matter. Secondly, I conducted a case study focusing on the south western Hungary, where a lot of immigrants of various origin were building up communities. Investigating the contracts between the landlords and peasants, petitions of villagers and the visitation records of Catholic and Reformed Church, this research concluded that the churches complementary functioned in the reconstruction period as the regional public goods.