Anti-Apartheid Movement and Anti-racist Movement in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAMAI Yumiko  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90313171)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイギリス / 現代史 / 移民 / 人種問題 / 反人種主義 / 反人種差別主義 / アパルトヘイト / 市民運動 / 人種差別 / 反差別運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined relationships between the British Anti-Apartheid Movement (AAM) and anti-racist civil movements in Britain in the period of 1950s-1970s. A particular focus has been on black (non-white) communities’ involvements in AAM. While starting to form their own initiatives of anti-racism in the same period, the black communities seem to have felt distanced from AAM and its ‘white’ liberal leadership. This study has tried to show that one of the factors responsible for this alienation was the AAM’s (and its leadership’s) perception of domestic ‘racial’ issues.