Politic and Religion in the late Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Takaya  千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30251193)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国家と教会 / ローマ帝国 / キリスト教公認 / キリスト教国教化 / コンスタンティヌス / テオドシウス / 教会の富裕化 / ローマ国家とキリスト教会 / 改宗と公役負担 / ローマキリスト教 / 改宗 / 公役免除 / 都市逃避 / ローマ帝国とキリスト教 / キリスト教 / 国教化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reasons of conflicts between the Catholic Church and the Late Roman Empire were scarcely religious but mostly financial, relating to the pubic burden (munus) or taxation imposed upon wealthy citizens. Enrichment of the church which had made a considerable progress in the course of time brought a change in the imperial policy towards the church. Since admission bans for wealthy persons imposed by Constantine the Great had lacked effectiveness his successors were forced in reverse to admit them into the church, and imposed various financial burdens including administrative offices; that in the latter half of the fourth century many Christians tried to converse back to paganism and the emperor Theodosius checked it corresponds exactly to this political change.