An Eighteenth-Century Briton's Vision of Imperial Governance: Thomas Pownall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIKAWA Kenryu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30361405)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトマス・ポーノル / 先住民 / アメリカ / 植民地時代 / イギリス帝国 / 初期アメリカ / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / イギリス / 国外機関研究調査
Research Abstract
This project focused on Thomas Pownall, an eighteenth-century Briton who visited and wrote extensively on Britain's North American Colonies. It aimed at connecting insights from US history and British Imperial history by analyzing the development of Pownall's vision of imperial governance. It paid attention to Pownall's ideas on the role Native American Tribes might play in the evolving British attempts at more effectively controlling the colonies. Pownall has left some interesting observations about the Mohawks, one of the leading native American tribes, but failed to give them a sustained thinking in his later, major publication called The Administration of Colonies. Knowledge and insight gleaned in the pursuit of this subject, however, has been successfully reflected in the two history textbooks this author undertook (one published; the other soon forthcoming).