Prosopographical Reseach of French Court Officials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YASUNARI Hideki  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60239770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス近世史 / 宮廷 / 官職売買制度 / 絶対王政 / 国王役人 / 権威と権力 / 国制史 / プロソポグラフィー / 宮廷役人 / フランス宮廷 / 官僚制 / 官職売買 / フランス
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to elucidate the court structure of Early Modern France and the collective nature of the court officials (officiers royaux) which had played an important role in the french court within. Its Organization is so complex and so changeable that the French court (Maison du Roi) is difficult to grasp the basic structure. Of the various court departments, this research will focus on the king's rooms section (chambre du roi) and its officials, especially premiers valets de chambre and valets de chambre ordinaire who served as attendants to the king, and clarify the collective nature of them.