JACQUES RANCIERE IN THE REVOLTES LOGIQUES
Project/Area Number |
23520894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Tomomi 一橋大学, 社会科学古典資料センター, 助手 (30377064)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 労働運動史 / 現代史 / 一九世紀史 / 歴史理論 / フランス / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
The Revoltes Logiques is a publication published between 1975 and 1981 by a research group two teachers of University of Paris 8, Jacques Ranciere and Jean Boreil, had organised principally for historical studies of social movement. We shed light to the reality of this collective research through interviews with a number of its participants. In particular, its non authoritarian atmosphere and participants' will to a sort of transborder were demonstrated. We also analyzed some books of which Ranciere had got the plan about the time of publication of the Revoltes Logiques, including Nuit des proletaires and Les noms de l'histoire, to know how they were led by his consistent concern.