Migration and colonization in Russian Empire and the settlers: from the nineteenth to the early twentieth centuries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kyoko  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10313579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロシア史 / 移民史 / 西洋近代史 / ロシア / シベリア / 近代史 / 移住研究 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
In Russia, the resettlement to Asiatic Russia beyond the Urals was promoted as a national project, and the government gave various privileges and support to the settlers. On the other hand, migrants did not always act according to the migration policy of the state. Especially, selecting their destination was vitally important for the peasant-settlers: many of them preferred settling at their own choice without receiving any support, rather than receiving land allotments in such areas as were hard to cultivate. They acted on their initiative.