The role of "Reichsitalien"(feudal system of the Holy Roman Empire in Italia) in the early modern European international relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Taku  山梨大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90456492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords帝国イタリア / 皇帝総代理 / 諸侯間ネットワーク / ゴンザーガ諸侯国 / フェランテ2世 / ミラノ法曹貴族 / ボッローメオ家 / 占領統治の国家化 / 国際的封建制 / 帝国宮内法院 / 宮廷ヘゲモニー / 占領統治 / 社会的流動性 / 帝国的システム / 皇帝封 / 皇帝総代理・皇帝代理 / 仲裁と裁判の互換性 / ローマ法による仲裁 / スピノーラ家 / 公的機能の「国際的」分有 / ミラノ / スペイン・ネットワーク / ローマ法 / ウェストファリア体制
Research Abstract
Italy of 17. century has been believed to be a early model of the system of the sovereign states. To this view, in this project the relationship between the Holy Roman Emperors and the Italian principalities which were formally the fiefs of him (so-called German "Reichsitalien" or Italian "feudi imperiali") was reserched, especially focused on the prosopography. Consequently it was found that this system was worked enough to keep the peace among them by the networks of the client-princes of Emperors and Spanish Kings. Thus this "Reichsitalien" functioned effrectively as a political system not of the sovereign states but of the certain human networks under the juridical right of the Emperors and the executive power of the Dukes Milan (Spanish Kings), although this principalities have been directly governed by the Emperors on their military occupations since the end of the 17. century. It means that they were not the early model of the international system of the sovereign states.