A comparative study on central government in the Germanic kingdoms
Project/Area Number |
23520897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Osamu 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90376517)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ゲルマン部族国家 / 中世史 / 宮廷 / 比較史 / 西洋中世史 / ローマ帝国 / 西洋史 / 中世 |
Research Abstract |
There are some significant differences among post-roman Germanic kingdoms concerning royal capital. Merovingian kings preferred staying in rural estates after the first quarter of the seventh century, while Visigothic and Lombard kings continued to live in cities. As for the courtiers, a striking similarity is found: Germanic kings promoted middle and lower class people especially in the period following the establishment of their kingdoms. This mode of administration aimed to limit the power of Roman and Germanic potents.