Identities of nobility in medieval Italy: the case of Venice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA KEIKO  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40283668)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中世イタリア史 / ヴェネツィア / 貴族 / 騎士 / 恩恵 / 家族史 / 制度史 / 西洋中世史 / イタリア史 / 家系 / イタリア / 中世イタリア / 貴族(イタリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nobility of Venice has long been defined as the hereditary members of the Great Council, and their particularity has been stressed.The recent studies, however, pointed that in the other Italian cities, the city-nobles of the 12th and 13th century were military- political elites.
A close examination of the sources revealed that this common character could be observed also for Venetian nobility. Moreover, the Serrata, a series of legislations considered as the turning point for forming the noble status, is also viewed as a response to the common problem of other cities, that is how the emerging institutions confront the kinship ties.