Leisure Policies of the French Popular Front
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuyuki  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (10167108)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西洋史 / フランス人民戦線 / 文化革命 / 余暇の組織化
Research Abstract
It is important to put the leisure policies into practice for the Popular Front Government in France. I studied three fields of leisure policies, that is to say, sports, travels, and arts which Leo Lagrange, minister of leisure and sport, had accomplished. Lagrange had made every effort to teach people the joy of sports, travels, and arts. He had constructed many stadiums. He had given a discount ticket for travel, and had made people taste the delights of arts. Therefore, French people had enjoyed playing sports, travelling, and going to the theater or museum. Thus French Popular Front had proclaimed the advent of a new age of leisure.