A historical study on groups of migrants and elections in the first period of the French Third Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSophia University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokushima (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Nobuhito  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10322190)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス / 移住 / 都市 / 同郷会 / 選挙 / 近代史 / 現代史 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the role, in national and local elections in the second half of the 19th Century, played by the groups of people from provinces. In the historical documents we read, we found few cases of such activities, whereas, in fact, many people from provinces became candidates in elections and went to the Parliament. This fact confirms a recent historical view, according to which people from provinces were well integrated in the capital. On the other hand, some questions arise, concerning the career and supporters of those who became assembly members in Paris.