Study on the Aspects and Transfiguration of the state and religion from Minoan-Mycenaean period to Early Iron Age-Pre-classical period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA HIROSHI  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 客員教授 (30113682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYAMA Yugi  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10339567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsギリシア宗教 / 国家 / 王権 / ミノア期 / ミュケナイ期 / 初期鉄器時代 / アーケイック期 / クレタ / 線文字B粘土板文書 / 宗教変容 / 前古典期 / 聖所 / トロス墓 / 英雄崇拝 / 宗教 / 民衆信仰
Research Abstract
In this Study, we tried to explicate the transfiguration of the authority of the state and the accompanyingaspects and transfiguration of religion from Minoan period to Pre-Classical (Archaic) period.
On the basis of the field study in Crete and Peloponnesus, we illuminated as follows: (1) the rulers in Mycenaean period sought to maintain and to reinforce their sovereignty through the religious rites incorporating the religion of native peoples who worshiped the earth goddess into their worship of the sky god: (2) on the transition of religion from Early Iron Age to Archaic period, we explicated the transfiguration of worship from the earth goddess to the sky god, considering the establishment of law inscriptions in Crete and comparing the symbolic meaning of 'sacred space' , that is, topos of manifestation of law with the historical transition of sacred places, the precincts of shrines, sanctuaries in Crete.