A reconsideration of the ruling system of the French Absolute Monarchy : bureaucracy, police and justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MASAMOTO Shinobu  長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (60238897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマレショーセ / 官僚制 / 治安 / 裁判 / フランス / ノルマンディー / アンシアン・レジーム / 絶対王政 / 警察 / 売官制 / ノルマンディ
Research Abstract
The aim of my study was to re-examine the ruling system of the French Absolute Monarchy from 3 points of view : bureaucracy, police and justice. For that, I reseached on the Maréchaussée, a rural police force and a royal special court. As a result of the study, I emphasized the importance of introducing a commissioners system in the Maréchaussée and showed the realities of bureaucracy in a maréchaussée's company of Haute-Normandie. But there remains issues in studies both on police and on justice. These are subjects for future analysis.