The Czechoslovakia-Hungary Population Exchange: National, Regional reorganization and Remembering its Memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akiyo  名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (70363950)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住民交換 / 強制移住 / 第二次世界大戦 / チェコスロヴァキア / ハンガリー / ドイツ系住民 / アイデンティティ / 記憶 / マイノリティ / 難民 / ドイツ人の「追放」 / セーケイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to explore the social and cultural problems of regional change as a result of population exchange between Czechoslovakia and Hungary and the forced deportation of German residents to Germany during and after WWII. This research focusing on the Trans-Danube region, especially Baranya Prefecture had clarified the population exchange between Czechoslovakia and Hungary and the forced deportation of German residents were deeply linked each other. As opposed to the concept of both government on single nation state, the migrants had peculiar regional identities, and on a certain occasion they had put priority on an economical interest. In addition, it was difficult task to reconstruct the regional communities in which Hungarian-Czechoslovaks, the German inhabitants who returned home, and the szekely refugees from Bacska had suffered their own trauma of deportations and had fierce rivalry based on difference in their experiences of deportations.