The continuity of 'voluntary action' in British welfare history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKonan University (2014-2015)
Shimonoseki City University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Takada Minoru  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70216662)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会サービス / 福祉の複合体 / 福祉国家 / 福祉社会 / 新しいフィランスロピ― / ボランタリ活動 / 新しいフィランスロピー / ボランタリ・アクション / 救援ギルド / 社会サービス協議会 / 知性史 / 理想主義 / ソーシャルサービス / 福祉史 / イギリス / 第一次世界大戦 / ボランタリズム / 社会サービス全国協議会 / ヴォランタリズム / イギリス的自由 / 社会有機体 / よき社会 / 新しいチャリティ / イギリス史 / エルヴァーフェルト制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the continuity of 'voluntary action' in the mixed economy of welfare from a historical viewpoint . The unique bodies mixing private and public welfare activities were formed in early-twentieth century Britain, such as the Guilds of Help and the social service societies. The national federation of those bodies was also established as the National Council of Social Service in 1919. In those years, new concept of modern 'social service' was created. They were very positive in cooperating with the public authorities' welfare unlike traditional charity associations. They were labelled as 'new philanthropy'. They aimed at avoiding wasteful duplication of welfare activities and efficient coordination of the whole welfare mix. The new and modern 'social service' is an essential part of the welfare state. The 'voluntary action', in general, has historically played an important role in welfare society in Britain. We can learn historical lessons from the British experience.