The Pilgrims' View on Islam, Muslims and Crusades and Its Changes in the First Half of the 16th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YASUTO Sakurai  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60382652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヨーロッパ中世史 / 西洋史 / 十字軍史 / 聖地巡礼史 / ヨーロッパ近世史
Research Abstract
In the last years of the Mamuluk Sultanate and the early days of the Ottoman Empire, many pilgrims had the feeling of anti-Muslims and the hope for the crusades under the condition of disorder. It is true that the control of the Ottoman Empire over the Holy Land gradually became stable after 1530's, so that the pilgrims came to show their gratitude for the Turks as the guards. But, the pilgrims had strengthened their hostile toward the Turks through their experiences in the Holy Land. As a result, the hope for the recovery of the Holy Land and the crusades against the Turks fused in the mind of the pilgrims.