Military Strategy of Louis XIV, Reinterpretation of French Absolute Monarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70265966)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス / 近世 / 軍事史 / 戦争 / ルイ14世 / 絶対王政 / 国制 / 軍隊 / 西洋史 / 西洋近現代史
Research Abstract
The primary objective of this project was to analyze the major battles of the War of the Spanish Succession and to reveal king's military strategy during the war. To accomplish this objective, the project focused on the role of Louis XIV and his generals. As a method of the research, I investigated and collected the historical materials in France and Japan.
The conclusion of the project is that the role of Louis XIV as decision maker was very important and the old nobility (noblesse d'epee), who was underestimated in recent studies, continued to exert their influence in the conduct of the war and in the politics of monarchy. This project will reinterpret the image on French Absolute Monarchy.