The Historical Process of the Making and Unmaking of "Non-Citizen Indians" and "Non-Citizen Nationals" in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yumiko  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (40362214)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ社会史 / 先住民史 / シティズンシップ / アメリカ史 / 西洋史 / 南北アメリカ史 / シティズンシップ論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the shifting conceptions of citizenship in the U.S. by reviewing previous statutes and court decisions concerning citizenship and Native Americans that led to the 1924 legislation's passage. Citizenship grants to all "non-citizen Indians" signified the end of their exclusion from the American political arena. More importantly, it also symbolized a shift in policy by separating citizenship from questions of tribal affiliation and federal guardianship over tribal property. This study compares the changes in the legal status of “non-citizen Indians" and that of “non-citizen nationals" granted to the inhabitants of overseas American territories by the United States at the turn of the twentieth century. By reviewing the discussion among statesmen and lobbyists, the study also argues that citizenship for Native Americans consequently forced a change in the definition and scope of American citizenship.