A Historical and Topographical Study of Alexander's Expedition in Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MORITANI Kimitoshi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (60183662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古代ギリシア史 / 古代マケドニア史 / アレクサンドロス大王 / アケメネス朝ペルシア / アレクサンドロス / ペルセポリス / ペルシア門 / イラン / マケドニア
Research Abstract
I studied the route of Alexander the Great, from Susa to Persepolis. Departed from Susa,he subdued the Uxians, a tribe in the Zagros Mountains, and then defeated the army of Ariobarzanes, a satrap of Persis before reaching Persepolis. I made a field study of these battlefields in the Zagros Mountains, and concluded that not the view commonly held, but the new hypothesis proposed by Professor Speck is right. I investigated the detour route of Alexander in the Persian Gates that is identified as the Mehrian valley near Yasuj, and reconstructed the whole process of the battle. The field survey of this detour route is perhaps the first in the world. These results make it clear that the King's Road in the Achaemnian Age had two routes, the summer route and winter route.