Archaeo-historical study on the structure, architectural style and distribution of the French medieval urban houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2012-2013)
Toyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI KOICHI  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20255194)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中世ヨーロッパ / 都市 / 住宅 / 店舗 / クリュニー / サンティアゴ・デ・コンポステーラ巡礼路 / 家屋 / ロマネスク / ゴシック
Research Abstract
Urban masonry houses of the Middle Ages built in the city of Cluny in Macon region are very distinctive with their pointed arch opening to ground pavement and double Romanesque windows on the first floor. So many shops as individual homes, this type of urban houses is constructed along the Way of Saint James, probably at the initiative of the Abbey of Cluny.
On the other hand, there are also large public buildings with the series of pointed arches in other European cities like Venice and Mantua in Italy and Ieper in Flanders. With individual houses of Cluniac type, they are built under the influence of ecclesiastical architecture, Romanesque or Gothic; there we can find a point of contact between the Roman architecture and that of the Middle Ages in secular buildings.