Mazarinades and study of controversy - a frontier study for social history and sociology of literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012-2013)
Musashi University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NORO Yasushi  岡山大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70468817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords論争 / フロンド / マザリナード / ジャンセニスム / 歴史記述 / パンフレ / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / 古文書 / フランス
Research Abstract
This study was planned as a continuation of three years research. This year falls on the final year. The whole of research consisted of five steps. 1. Enumeration and introduction of the Mazarinades collection conserved at University of Tokyo ; 2. Creation of thematic classification ; 3. the search for missing documents ; 4. Comparison of pamphlets ; 5. Organization of research collaboration and Exchanging opinions with specialists of Political history, Debate history and Social history. I had created controversy list of Jansenism movement in the first year. I conducted a comparative study especially in the second year. I was invited and went to France for three conferences. In the final year, I invited foreign researchers of universities and research institutes from France and held two international symposiums and a conference on the description of history and controversy.