Project/Area Number |
23520912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yasushi 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10121451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAWAKE Keiko 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20259419)
MIZUI Mariko 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90336090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUZONO Shin 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60239019)
KIMIZUKA Naotaka 関東学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80331495)
KANAZAWA Shusaku 京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (70337757)
HITOTSUYANAGI Takao 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (20536396)
Research Collaborator |
JONATHAN Barry College of Humanities, University of Exeter, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 近世近代イギリス史 / 議会制統治 / 地域利害 / 議会代表 / イギリス議会 / 地域利害代表 / 国際研究者交流イギリス / 議会制統治モデル / イギリス近世・近代史 / 議会政治史 / 近代イギリス史 |
Research Abstract |
A historical model has been widely known that the British parliament consisting of landed gentlemen who represented local(particularly county) communities gradually achieved the sovereign power against the crown in early modern and modern ages. That modern British history is a story of the developing and triumphing parliament is a historical orthodoxy in not only Britain, a pioneer nation establishing parliamentary government, but also in lots of nations now accepting the parliamentary system. The model, however, has been recently challenged by theoretical and empirical studies of British early modern and modern history. This research project critically reexamines the model in great details. It is expected to contribute to a historical debate on the role of the parliament, through publishing an academic book on British parliamentary history.