the dynamism of the relations between the Western Greeks and the Locals in the Ancient Mediterranean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA TAKEO  鎌倉女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20308331)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古代ギリシア / 西地中海 / 植民 / ポスト=コロニアル / 文化接触 / アイデンティティ / エスニシティ / ポリス / 古代地中海世界 / 西方ギリシア人 / 史料論 / ローマ帝国 / マグナグラエキア / 異文化接触 / ローマ以前のイタリア / フォカイア / タラス(ターラント) / マッサリア(マルセイユ) / シチリア / ネットワーク / マッサリア / 地中海世界 / フェニキア人 / エトルリア人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The followings are the results of this research. The recent archaeological results have made clear that the Greek poleis in the Western Mediterranean were not systematically planted by the mother poleis at the beginning. The Greeks had immigrated into these regions spontaneously since the end of the Dark Age and had gradually constructed their own networks, and finally formed poleis. These poleis were not made of Greeks only. It was the case that some female locals joined in through marriages with male Greeks or some male locals voluntarily became the members and had the identities of Greeks. It should be taken into consideration that these perceptions could be had only by the reconsiderations of the literary texts, the aids of the results of the recent archaeological researches, the application of the theories of the sociology or the anthropology, and observing the transformations of the Greeks, the locals, and the relations between the Greeks and the locals diachronically.