The Funeral Books in Early Modern Berlin, Brandenburg-Prussia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Emiko  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 准教授 (90283704)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords追悼説教パンフレット / ドイツ近世史 / ベルリン / ブランデンブルク・プロイセン / 記憶 / 史料研究 / プロテスタント / ブランデンブルク=プロイセン / パンフレット / 上層市民
Research Abstract
In early modern Berlin and Brandenburg-Prussia, the people in the upper and middle classes published their little funeral books. They consisted of the funeral sermons and the funeral biography. The former was the early modern "ars moriendi" and showed the model of the good death. The latter stressed the honor of the deceased and his family. On the whole, the deceased was described as the hero not only with religious virtue but also with social honor. So the early modern funeral books were the paper monuments for the people in the upper and middle classes in early modern Berlin and Brandenburg-Prussia.