comprehensive study of the theme system in the Middle Byzantine Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Koji  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30217749)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテマ制 / テマ反乱 / テマ / コンスタンティノープル / ビザンツ / 中期ビザンツ / イサウリア朝 / 帝国
Research Abstract
This study proposed a hypothesis that the Byzantine government in the 8th century was directly supported by the themes, army corps or military districts, in the Asia Minor, and tried to make clear the hypothesis, or the process of formation and fall of the government, by analyzing the theme-revolts which frequently happened in this period.