Socio-Historical Study of the National Socialist Sexual Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TANO Daisuke  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (60330122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナチズム / セクシュアリティ / 性政治 / 歴史社会学
Research Abstract
This study examined the National Socialist rule from a socio-historical perspective by focusing on its sexual politics. The National Socialists, who held up "Healthy Nation" as their slogan, showed such great interest in matters of sexuality that they increasingly intervened in the sexual life of the nation from a standpoint of racial hygiene, and intentionally attempted to improve its reproduction by encouraging marriage and childbirth. However, they did not only suppress the nation's sexuality and utilize it for reproductive purposes, but also actively aroused its sexual desire through the promise of "Sexual Liberation" and extended their power by effectively satisfying it. This study thus clarified the mechanism of the National Socialist mobilization of desire through its sexual politics.