Conservation in the British Empire in the 1940-50s and its impact on global environmentalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shoko  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40372601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイギリス / 帝国 / 環境 / 資源 / 保全 / 植民地開発 / 国際連合 / グローバルガバナンス / FAO / 資源保全
Research Abstract
This study explores how and why conservation ideas and practices in the British Empire had a significant impact on global environmentalism in the late 1940s and 50s. First, I examined the process in which colonial land management plans were established, and explained how colonial scientists' conservation ideas were embedded in colonial development plans. Second, i analyzed the arguments of global resource use and conservation in international organizations such as the United Nations and the Food and Agricultural Organization and suggested that the British colonial and ex-colonial scientists played a crucial part in the emerging international cooperation for global resource management.