The study of local dynamic state of pottery production and consumption in the central part of the Italian peninsula of Roman times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Katsuhiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (70588227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA Kohei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研 (60588226)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsローマ時代 / 一般土器 / 別荘遺跡
Research Abstract
This study is intended to analyze a local dynamic state of pottery production to consumption in the central part of the Italian peninsula of Roman times. At first we analyzed aspects of the transition of the 100-year units from the Roman empire to the late antiquity about main five forms of the heat-resistant pottery which is mainly used in a cooking use. In addition to these, we made clear that a regional difference was seen in those transitions in north-central district around Rome and south-central district around Naples. From these analyses, it was observed the situation that small-scale supply and demand relationship including production units that we newly recognized were connected with each other intricately in regions. And we clarified one end of the local dynamic state in a small economic bloc of the degree not to mediate water transportation.