Comprehensive Study on trade-seramics demand at the Edo-city and the inter-regional trade network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI HIDEKI  東京大学, キャンパス計画室, 准教授 (30173628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古学 / 貿易陶磁器 / 江戸 / 需要 / 東アジア / 消費
Research Abstract
Before the 17th century, Hizen porcelain became popular, ceramics for daily use and the seramics for the tea-ceremony and tableware set of samurai ritual is excavated in large quantities in Edo-site.The change and the background of the demand could be restored by research of Chakaiki, Onari and Kuracho.
And in the latter half of the 18th century, high standard trade ceramics is to be excavated from the site townspeople as well as samurai. While Hizen porcelain to satisfy the demand, the use of trade ceramics began to expand with the spread of tea, Senjicha, against the background of China-oriented. By people that are different from the existing hierarchy, the trade ceramics has expanded with the spread of Sencha habits, against the background of China-oriented.