Fundamental study to identify particular types of the intentional breakage of Jomon pottery through a diligent investigation of its fracturing lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMII Makoto  京都大学, 文化財総合研究センター, 助教 (00293845)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords縄文土器 / 破壊 / 破片 / 土器片敷 / 割れ線 / 縦長 / 実験 / 割れ / 安置 / 考古学 / 土器片敷遺構 / 黒化 / 割れ幹線 / 土器片敷き遺構 / 接合 / 破損幹線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A diligent investigation of archaeological record and remains through, linking the information of the context of the pottery used and the information of the way to be fractured in the pottery, clarified that there had been a tradition of intentional breaking of pottery to obtain a large rectangular-shaped sherds in the northwest region of Chubu district within the middle Jomon period. Experimentation with breaking pottery was able to lead to the recognition that in order to obtain plural pieces of such shape from a single pot, the specific condition in which the pot could equally receive forces both from the inside and the outside of its wall might well be required, just as in a heap of sand. Such technique of breakage had been shared only among this region, within which there had existed several groups of pottery type that was constructed from the viewpoint of manufacture. This study succeeds in providing the different perspective of considering the local alliance of a Jomon society.