An archaeological research on development of the burial mounds in the Yayoi period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Hisashi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80379908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSE Kiyohide  広島大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70136018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords弥生時代 / 四隅突出型墳丘墓 / 方形貼石墓 / 墳丘構造 / 考古学 / 佐田谷・佐田峠墳墓群 / 墳丘墓 / 塩町式土器 / 三次・庄原地域 / 初期墳丘墓 / 首長制社会 / 炭素年代測定
Research Abstract
I conducted an archaeological research on development of the burial mounds(small mound grave,funkyu-bo) at CHUGOKU district in the Yayoi period. We campaigned for the excavation works at SATADANI and SATADAO Yayoi burial mounds in Shobara city,Hiroshima pref.The upshot of our investigation, it would appear that Yayoi men dug some burial grave pits on ahead,then they buried their leaders and built the mound made of earth in rectanglar shape at last,in the case of SATADAO burial mound No.3.Meanwhile,in the case of SATADANI burial mound No.1,it came that the the mound building preceded it's burial.In many similar burial mounds in SAN'IN region and it's circumferences,it became clear that the mound building after burial-type was small and common in the middle Yayoi period, but the burial after mound building-types increased rapidly and became bigger than before,and some of them,their central burial grave pits became much bigger than peripheral ones eventually,during the late Yayoi period.