The Study of the Prehistoric Full-Time Groups Who Moved over the Inland Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NIWA yuichi  香川大学, 経済学部, 研究員 (50140471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBATA Hiromi  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80274679)
TAKEHIRO Fumiaki  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60252904)
FUJINO Tsugifumi  広島大学, 広島大学博物館, 准教授 (20144800)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 愛媛大学ミュージアム, 准教授 (30263057)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先史時代 / サヌカイト / 石器 / 流通 / 専業集団 / 金山
Research Abstract
This study is experimental archaeology,typology,and fluorescence xray-analysis of the prehistoric special groups who moved over the Inland Sea to produce and distribute widely the stone tools of SANUKIT at Mt.Kanayama in KagawaPrefecture.
In the Jomon period the plate-shaped core is the only thing that was produced at Mt.Kanayama. The cores were carried into the core-village of the local community and divided to be distributed to each of the surrounding-villages in KINKI CHUGOKU and SHIKOKU region.We suppose the special group in each of the regional communities who produced the core of stone tool and distributed.In the Yayoi period the plate-shaped core,the half-divided core and the big flake made into the stone tools at each of the villages were produced at Mt.Kanayama and those were carried into the local communities in the same regions as the Jomon period. We suppose the full-time stone maker around Mt.Kanayama and the full-time distributer in each of the regional communities.