Study on the recycle of weapon-shaped bronze objects in Yayoi period based on the sharpening experiment using 3 dimension digital replicas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, ミュージアム, 准教授 (30263057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Toshio  元興寺文化財研究所, 研究員 (30241269)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords武器形青銅器 / 研磨実験 / 3Dレプリカ / 研磨実験3Dレプリカ / 研磨実験、3Dレプリカ
Research Abstract
Based on the sharpening experiment using 3 dimension digital replicas, we have clarified the concrete situations of form changes of weapon-shaped bronze objects in Yayoi period, by sharpening advance and tip breakage reproduction. For example, form change of bronze swords is larger than that of bronze spears and bronze halberds, tip breakage reproduction is rare, and characteristic tip breakage reproduction is connected with the polished stone tool fabrication method.
From the above experiment results, when a weapon-shaped bronze object was damaged severely, we have concluded that was recycled by materials of casting, or materials of small edged tools.