The study of social centralisation and hierarchisation in the process of state formation by applying formal network analysis methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Koji  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80264109)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク分析 / 中心性 / 成層化 / 国家形成 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / 日本 / ブリテン島
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the process of state formation in Japanese Archipelago and British Isles by applying formal network analysis methods. The outcomes are as follows:
1) In Japanese Archipelago, the network domain which was formed through the flow of people, goods and information was stable, and the integration and hierarchisation of inter-polity relations through the emergence of differential centralities were possible; 2) in British Isles, the network domain formed was quite unstable because of its topography and changing connections to the source of prestige and staple goods, and the integration and hierarchisation of inter-polity relations were weak and unstable.