A study of Chinese trade ceramics from 16th century to 19th century in East Asia, Southeast Asia and North America.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MORI TATSUYA  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 研究員 (70572402)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords貿易陶磁研究 / 中国陶磁研究 / 陶磁考古学 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / 太平洋沿海 / 貿易陶磁
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated Chinese trade ceramics from 16th to 19th century in East Asia, Southeast Asia and North America for making comparative study across ceramics excavated at China kiln Ruins, Chinese ceramics from sunken ships and Chinese ceramics found in the ruins. By making exploration of Jingdezhen kilns, Dehua kilns, Yi Xing kilns and some kilns in Guangdong, I made the difference between 18th-19th century Jingdezhen ceramics and Dehua ceramics clear. And, I disclosed that some Chinese churn ceramics in early 17th century ,which was known as Fujian or Guangdong products, are Jingdezhen products. Also, I disclosed that some unknown kilns Chinese ceramics in 18th-19th century are products of Shiwan kilns and Chaozhou kilns in Guangdong. Besides, through making investigation of Chinese ceramics in 16th-19th century excavated at many archeological sites in East Asia, Southeast Asia and North America, I got the basic data for making study of Chinese ceramics trade system.