Archeological study of the initial chaitya introduction period in the East Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI kiyoji  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (80296821)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords埼玉県 / 寺谷廃寺 / 仏教文化 / 初期寺院 / 素弁蓮華文軒丸瓦 / 百済 / 7世紀前半 / 考古学 / 寺院 / 飛鳥時代 / 素弁軒丸瓦 / 韓国扶余 / 渡来人 / 韓国扶餘 / 寺院跡 / 窯跡 / 武蔵国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terayatu abandoned temple is in Hiki-gun, Saitama Prefecture, is the East Japan oldest temple. In the vicinity of Terayatu abandoned temple, there are no large tumulus. The reason for Terayatu abandoned temple was built is, it would be related to the fact that Yokonunomiyake(横渟屯倉) was established in the era of Emperor Ankan(安閑). Suiko(推古) dynasty is as Technology transplant of Miyake(屯倉) the first half of the 7th century, earthen vessel of kiln to Haneo, earthen vessel and tile kilns are made in Tairayatu, and erected a temple to Terayatu, It will be of the most early introduction of advanced Buddhist culture.
And was involved in the introduction, to appear in the "Prince Shotoku Denryaku(聖徳太子伝暦) ", in 633 years it will be Mononobe Muraji(Atai) Emaro became Musashi Kuninomiyatsuko(国造).